• Register for EURIE 2019 Summit!

  • Relive All The Highlights from 2018 EURIE Summit

  • Ministerial Address By The Honourable Idris Jusoh Minister Of Higher Education Malaysia

  • EURIE 2018 Keynote Speaker

  • EURIE 2018 Special Guest Speaker

  • EURIE Participants 2018

Daily Schedule

Event Schedule
#TimeActivityLocation
1 09:00-17:00 Registration Rumeli Hall Foyer
2 13:00-19:00 Exhibitor set-up Rumeli Hall
#TimeActivityLocation
1 09:00-17:00 Registration Rumeli Hall Foyer
2 09:00-09:30 Coffee break Anadolu Foyer
3 09:30-10:45 Opening Speeches and Ceremony
The Honourable Idris Jusoh (Minister of Higher Education Malaysia)
Anadolu Auditorium
4 10:45-11:05 Keynote Speaker: Prof. Feridun Hamdullahpur (President and Vice-Chancellor, University of Waterloo) Anadolu Auditorium
5 11:05-11:15 Special Guest Speaker: DeeDee Trotter Anadolu Auditorium
6 11:15-12.00 Opening Show Anadolu Auditorium
7 12:00-17:00 Exhibition Hall Open Rumeli Hall
8 12:00-13:00 Opening Reception Rumeli Hall
9 13:00-16:00 Workshop: Taking internationalization beyond the International Office and Erasmus
Trainers: Ayşe Deniz Özkan (Istanbul Aydin University) and Christopher Bland (Coventry University)
Pearl Room
(Registration Required)
10 13:00-16:00 Workshop: Current and Future Trends in Supply and Demand for International Education in Eurasia: Big Data and Best Practices
Trainers: Benedikt Wirmer and Levent Gaşgil (StudyPortals)
Efe Carlık (Koç University)
Jade Room
(Registration Required)
11 13:00-16:00 Workshop: You(th) Make the Difference – Impact of the Youth Program and NonFormal Learning in Erasmus+
Trainers: Zeynep Tuğçe Çiftçibaşı Güç (Abdullah Gül University) and Çağlar Yenilmez (Istanbul Bilgi University)
Amber Room
(Registration Required)
12 13:00-16:00 TAUC 2018 -Turkish Arab Universities Conference sessions Ruby Hall
(Closed Session)
13 14:00-18:00 ADD-IST Art and Design Dialogues Symposium Emerald Hall
(Closed Session)
14 14:00-18:00 ADD-IST Art and Design Dialogues Symposium Sapphire Hall
(Closed Session)
15 15:00-17:00 Turkish-Iranian Universities Networking Event Topkapı Hall
16 19:00-22:00 Turkish Gala Dinner TBA
Abdelali Kaaouachi
#TimeActivityLocationPresentations
1 09:00-17:00 Exhibition Open Rumeli Hall
2 09:30-10:15 Panel: How to Promote Your Regional University on the International Stage
David Taylor (Businet)
Ertan Koyuncu (İzmir University of Economics)
Ruby Hall David Taylor
Ertan Koyuncu
3 09:30-10:15 Panel: Erasmus+ Program: Youth Strategy for Employment and Entrepreneurship
Raluca Diroescu (Erasmus+ Strategic Partnerships Coord.)
İbrahim Demirel (Turkish National Agency)
Zeynep Tuğçe Çiftçibaşı Güç (Abdullah Gül University)
Emerald Hall
4 09:30-10:15 Panel: Internationalization in Russia and the CIS region
Irina Stepanenko (Begin Group)
Alla Mazina (Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University)
Amina Saburova (Nazarbayev University)
Sapphire Hall Irina Stepanenko
Alla Mazina
Amina Saburova
5 10:00-10:30 Coffee Break Exhibition Area
6 10:30-11:15 Panel: The Role of the National Agency in Internationalization: Campus France
Noureddine Manamanni (Campus France, Paris)
Beatrice Delpouve (Campus France, Turkey)
Ruby Hall Noureddine Manamanni
Beatrice Delpouve
7 10:30-11:15 Panel: Education for Peace in Fragile Contexts
Tejendra Pherali (University College London)
Nevila Xhindi (Mediterranean University of Albania)
Emerald Hall
8 10:30-11:15 Panel: New Players in International Education: India & Malaysia
Ahmed Kamal (Jamia Hamdard University)
Nor Haniza Sarmin (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia)
Sapphire Hall Ahmed Kamal
Nor Haniza Sarmin
9 10:30-11:15 Roundtable: Women’s Leadership in HE
Dr. Aylin Baysan (Queen Mary University)
Pearl Room
10 11:30-12:15 Panel: International Learning, University Strategic Plans, and Faculty/Student Mobility
Anthony O'Malley (Saint Mary’s University)
Özlem Erden (Indiana University)
Ruby Hall Anthony O'Malley
Özlem Erden
11 11:30-12:15 Panel: Internationalization of HE in the MENA Region
Abdelali Kaaouachi (University Mohammed I Rabat)
Sultan Abu Orabi (Association of Arab Universities)
Emerald Hall
12 11:30-12:15 Panel: Transnational Education: From offshore delivery to truly global education
Antonina Levatino (INED)
Bryn Jones (Heriot-Watt University Dubai)
Sapphire Hall Bryn Jones
13 11:30-12:30 Roundtable Meeting: Education for Sustainable Peace
Meeting of UNESCO Chairs and Research Centers
Moderator: Özüm Sezin Uzun (Istanbul Aydin University UNESCO Chair Education for Sustainable Peace)
Jade Room
(Closed Session)
14 12:00-13:00 Lunch Exhibition Area
15 12:30-13:45 Seminar: European Perspectives in HE Funding and Quality Assurance
Thomas Estermann (EUA)
Eva Ferreria Garcia (ENQA)
Ruby Hall Thomas Estermann
Eva Ferreria Garcia
16 13:00-13:45 Voluntary and Forced Mobility: Internationalization and Mobility Flows in the Mediterranean region
Celal Nazım İrem (İIstanbul Aydin University)
Sultan Abu Orabi (Association of Arab Universities)
Hmaid Ben Aziza (UNIMED)
Emerald Hall Celal Nazım İrem
Hmaid Ben Aziza
17 13:00-13:45 Panel: Pushing the Boundaries of Doctoral Studies: International, Multidisciplinary and Innovative Ph.D.s
Zoubeir Lafhaj (Lille Ecole Centrale)
Marie Vogel (Ecole Normal Superieure and Galatasaray University)
Sapphire Hall
18 14:00-14:45 Panel: Leveraging Strategic Partnerships
Johannes Mueller (University of Cologne)
Ivor Emmanuel (UC Berkeley)
David Oliva Uribe (EUMex-Connect)
Ruby Hall Johannes Mueller
Ivor Emmanuel
David Oliva Uribe
19 14:00-14:45 Panel: Student Mobility and Migration Trajectories: Established Markets Meet New Players
William Lawton (Higher Education Consultant)
Saskia Jensen (Goldsmiths, University of London)
Emerald Hall William Lawton
Saskia Jensen
20 14:00-14:45 Panel: Innovative Approaches and the Use of Technology in HE
Gerald Reisinger (IAUP International Association of University Presidents)
Olgun Çiçek (European Leadership University)
Sapphire Hall Gerald Reisinger
Olgun Çiçek
21 14:30-15:00 Coffee Break Exhibition Area
22 15:00-16:00 Roundtable: How to Utilize and Support International Staff in your University’s Internationalization
Moderator: Özlem Erden (Indiana University)
Pearl Room Özlem Erden
23 15:00-16:00 Roundtable: How to Run Successful International Summer Programs
Moderator: Clare Newstead (Notthingham Trent University)
Jade Room
24 15:00-16:00 Roundtable: How to Use Social Media for your University’s International Marketing
Moderator: Mart Aro (DreamApply)
Amber Room
25 15:00-15:45 Seminar: International Cooperation in Research and Innovation
Philippe Vialette (DG for Research&Innovation European Commission)
Tuğba Arslan Kantarcıoğlu (TUBITAK, Marie Curie Actions)
Ruby Hall
26 16:00-16:45 Seminar: Zero Gravity: An Inspirational Entrepreneurship and Innovation Thinking Program
Facilitator: Atahan Işık
Ruby Hall
27 16:00-18:00 EURAS- Eurasian Universities Union General Assembly
“Facing the Future: What Industry 4.0 Means for Universities Today”
Emerald Hall
(Closed Session)
28 19:00-21:00 EURAS Leaders Dinner TBA
#TimeActivityLocationPresentations
1 09:00-16:00 Exhibition Open Rumeli Hall
2 09:30-10:15 Panel: Understanding International Student Mobility: Current Research Findings
Yasemin Soysal (University of Essex)
Hector Cebolla (UNED The National Distance Education University, Madrid)
Ruby Hall Yasemin Soysal
Héctor Cebolla
3 09:30-10:15 Panel: Internationalizing Your Campus with Cambridge International Education
Burcu Benderli (Cambridge Assessment International Education)
Rhona Armour (Cambridge Assessment International Education)
Emerald Hall
4 09:30-10:15 Panel: Quality of English Provision in Higher Education
Ayşen Güven (British Council)
Bora Can (British Council)
Sapphire Hall
5 10:00-10:30 Coffee Break Exhibition Area
6 10:30-11:15 Panel: Understanding Students’ Study Abroad Decision-Making Process: Inside the Applicants’ Mind
Maria Victoria Calabrese Gomez (ETS Global)
Prof. Zeynep Atay Gök (Boğaziçi University)
Ruby Hall Prof. Zeynep Atay Gök
7 10:30-11:15 Panel: Teaching Turkish Language Around the Globe
Şeref Ateş (Yunus Emre Institute)
Erika H. Gilson (Princeton University)
Mehmet Yalçın Yılmaz (Istanbul University)
*This session will be conducted in Turkish.
Emerald Hall Erika H. Gilson
Mehmet Yalçın Yılmaz
8 10:30-11:15 Panel: Current State and Trends in English Medium Instruction in HE
Mustafa Akıncıoğlu (Oxford University)
Kari Sahan (Oxford University)
Sapphire Hall Mustafa Akıncıoğlu
Kari Sahan
9 11:30-12:15 Panel: Internationalization of Curriculum: Institutional Level
Paulo Zagalo-Melo (Western Michigan University)
Leslie A. Bozeman (IUPUI)
Ruby Hall Paulo Zagalo-Melo
Leslie A. Bozeman
10 11:30-12:15 Panel: Brexit and Implications for Student Mobility
Diana Beech (HEPI)
Mark Nicoll (De Montfort University)
Emerald Hall Diana Beech
Mark Nicoll
11 11:30-12:15 Panel: From Third to Next Generation Universities: A New Paradigm
İhsan Sabuncuoğlu (Abdullah Gül University)
Oğuz Babüroğlu (Arama Consulting)
Tunç Evcimen (Arama Consulting)
Sapphire Hall
12 12:00-13:00 Lunch Exhibition Area
13 13:00-13:45 Panel: Internationalization of Curriculum: From Disciplinary to Course Level
Clare Newstead (Notthingham Trent University)
Iris Ramme (HfWU Nuertingen-Geislingen University)
Ruby Hall Clare Newstead
Iris Ramme
14 13:00-13:45 Panel: University Strategic Plans for Internationalization
Hale Işık Güler (METU)
Betül Bulut Şahin (METU)
İbrahim Yorgun (METU)
Emerald Hall
15 13:00-13:45 Panel: Student and Staff Mobility from Turkey: British Council, DAAD and Nuffic-NESO Perspectives
Semra Yalçın Doğan (British Council)
M. Murat Kemaloğlu (DAAD IC Istanbul)
Merve Kalyoncu (Nuffic Neso Turkey)
Sapphire Hall Semra Yalçın Doğan
M. Murat Kemaloğlu
16 14:00-15:00 Closing Session TBA Ruby Hall
Campus tours offer participants the opportunity to learn more about the Turkish higher education system by visiting the campus of a university in Istanbul. You will meet the International Office staff, tour the facilities, discover the learning environment and explore cooperation options.
Date: March 21
Departure: Buses will depart from Lütfi Kırdar Congress Center at 10:00
Duration: Each campus tour will end at 15:00.
The buses will take participants back to the Lütfi Kırdar Congress Center. Expected arrival time will depend on the distance and traffic conditions.
Fee: Participation in campus tours is free of charge.
Registration: Registration is required. Please select one campus tour and register via the EURIE mobile application.
Capacity: Maximum capacity for each campus tour is 30 participants on a first-come, first-served basis.
Yeditepe University is a foundation university founded in 1996. Yeditepe is an English-medium university incorporating 13 Faculties and 5 Graduate Schools which offer 64 Undergraduate, 74 Master, and 33 PhD degree programs to students from around the world.
Address: Ataşehir – İstanbul
Distance to the venue: 23 km.
Website: http://www.yeditepe.edu.tr/
Program Schedule:
10.00 Departure from Istanbul Lütfi Kırdar Convention and Exhibition Center
11.00 Arrival at Yeditepe Main Campus
11.00-13.00 Yeditepe University Presentations
13.00-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.00 Campus Tour
15.00 Departure to Istanbul Lütfi Kırdar Convention and Exhibition Center
Marmara University is one of the leading public universities in Turkey with 3,000 academic staff and approximately 70,000 students. Marmara University, which includes Faculties of Economics, Business, Political Sciences, Engineering, Medicine, Chemistry and Dentistry and providing education in four languages, is the only polyglot university in Turkey.
Address: Sultanahmet, Göztepe
Distance to the venue: 30 km.
Website: https://www.marmara.edu.tr/en/
Program Schedule:
Visit to the historical Rectorate building in Sultanahmet- Welcome and coffee break
Visit to the Göztepe campus- University presentations and lunch